What Are The Benefits And Uses Of Refined Shea Butter?
September 10, 2019

Shea butter is a natural product that comes from Shea Tree nuts. It is one of the most used ingredients in the cosmetic industry. It is all natural skin nourishing emollient. You can directly apply refined shea butter on your skin. You can also use soaps, lotions, shampoos or creams made from unrefined shea butter.

As a source of Vitamins A, E, F and K, unrefined shea butter is great for skin and hair nourishment. Our skin needs many fatty acids to retain its elasticity and moisture. The presence of these fatty acids makes this unrefined butter an effective moisturizer. You can use it as a pure moisturizer on a regular basis. It also serves the purpose of a barrier against harsh elements. 

Let’s see more benefits and uses of unrefined shea butter. 

Benefits of unrefined shea butter 

Shea butter does not just protect your skin and hair from damage, but it also repairs the damage. It provides you with a soothing effect if you have irritated skin. Your skin can be in any condition or it may have any imbalance, you can reap the benefits of unrefined shea butter. This superior moisturizer can be used in the treatment for various skin problems including:  

  • Dermatitis 
  • Eczema 
  • Dry skin and hair 
  • Stretch marks 
  • Psoriasis 
  • Insect bites 
  • Cracked Skin 
  • Acne 
  • Muscle fatigue and tension
  • Itchy skin 
  • Arthritis
  • Rheumatism 
  • Sunburns 
  • Skin allergies and rashes 
  • Dark spots and scars 
  • Wrinkles 
  • Skin Blemishes 

This is the reason why this butter is used in the cosmetic industry all across the world. Unrefined shea butter can radiate and heal your skin. 

Uses of Unrefined Shea Butter 

Related Article:-   Is A Travel Management Company Worth The Investment?

It is the best for any skincare regime. Warm a small amount of butter in your hand and apply directly to your hair and skin. It is used in cosmetic formulation for more nutrients. Following are some of the common ways of using shea butter:

  • You can apply to dry hands and cuticles. 
  • Rub in your hands and repair the effects of styling by working through your hair.
  • You can also use it as a lip balm.  
  • Prevent razor burns by rubbing into your legs.  
  • Repair your skin by applying to acne scars. 
  • Stretch your skin and reduce your stretch marks during pregnancy by applying to your belly.  
  • Use it as a perfume by adding your favorite scented oil.  
  • Use it as a relaxing massage balm by adding 1 or 2 drops of calming essential oil.  
  • Reduce scarring and speed up healing by applying to burns and scrapes.  
  • Get extra moisture by adding to your favorite bath salts.
  • Apply to your skin and protect it from UV rays and other harsh elements.     

Different Variations of shea butter 

Not all shea butters are the same. Depending on the origin, production, filtration and the way it is stored, there are different variations of shea butter. Producers market this butter in different forms including: 

  • Premium 
  • Grade A
  • Unrefined 
  • Refined        

Unrefined Shea Butter 

It is extracted and prepared without using any chemicals or preservatives. This is the only form of shea butter that maintains its natural healing properties. 

Refined shea butter is extracted and produced using petroleum solvents such as hexane. In addition to this, some preservatives or antioxidants are also added. In this process, the butter becomes less effective as its natural healing and moisturizing properties are reduced. It may not even retain any of these natural properties.  

Grades 

Related Article:-   How to get the Perfect Luxury Camping Tents?

Grade A is raw or unrefined and extracted using water.

Grade B is refined. 

Grade C is highly refined. It is extracted using solvents such as hexane.   

Grade D is the lowest uncontaminated form. 

Grade E contains contaminants. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *